CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Ms. Darlene Miniaci
Carmichael International Service
20 W. Lincoln Avenue, Suite 300
Valley Stream, NY11580

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ribbon, from Japan.

Dear Ms. Miniaci:

In your letter dated October 18, 2012, on behalf of Royce Confect USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, which you identify as a “Gold Tie”, consists of a narrow woven ribbon which measures about 1-inch in width. This ribbon is stated in your letter to be composed of an 80% polyester man-made fiber/20% cotton blend. While your letter also makes reference to an iron wire, none was found upon an examination of the sample that you submitted and, as such, is being disregarded. This ribbon has been printed with what appears to be the logo of your client. You further state in your correspondence, that this ribbon will be imported in rolls. This ribbon does not appear to have a woven selvedge.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, … of polyester, .. of other than woven selvedge. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division